Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which HitBTC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the hitbtc.com website ("Site"). To provide you with our Services, we might need (and sometimes obliged by the law) to collect your personal data.

We strictly follow industry best practices in the industry and adhere to the rules set forth in General Data Protection Regulation, OPPA, CAN-SPAM and COPPA.

This privacy policy applies to the Site and all Services offered by HitBTC.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

To know more about cookies please acquaint yourself with our Cookie Policy.

“Do not track” signals

We do not collect any information that may identify you without your permission. However, we use Google Analytics on our web-site. If you want to know more about Google Analytics and its “do not track” policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Right to access to your data

In case you are EU citizen and want to exercise rights enshrined in art. 15 of GDPR, please write us at support@hitbtc.com

How we use collected information

HitBTC Exchange may collect and use Users' personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: information provided by Users helps us respond to customer service requests and support needs more efficiently

  • To personalize user experience: we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site

  • improve our Site: we may use feedback provided by Users to improve our products and services

  • To process payments: we may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with side parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service

  • To send periodic emails: we may use the email address to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is functioning in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Storage and processing data of EU citizens

We store and process your data on the territory of EU. Please note that we identify your jurisdiction based on your IP address.

Law and harm

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our or our users’ rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or that you may have to a government’s request for disclosure of your information.

Right to be forgotten

If you want to close your account and delete all information that would allow anyone to identify you, please write us at support@hitbtc.com. Please note, that we such request will also terminate your HitBTC account. All money stored on your account will be reimbursed according to our Refund Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

HitBTC Exchange has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: support@hitbtc.com




Support