Privacy Policy



This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) informs Users (a "User", "You") of our policies regarding the processing of personal information we receive from Users of the hitbtc.com (the "Technology Platform", "Us", "We", or "Our").
To provide You with Our services, We might need (and sometimes obliged by the law) to collect Your personal data.
We use Your personal information only for providing and improving the Technology Platform. By using the Technology Platform You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.
We strictly follow industry best practices in the industry and adhere to the rules set forth in GDPR, OPPA, CAN-SPAM and COPPA.
The Policy applies to the Technology Platform and all services offered by HitBTC.

1. Type of Personal Information


1.1. While providing Our services, We may collect:
1.1.1. IP address;
1.1.2. Information You may provide to Us: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, alias, password and any other information You choose to provide;
1.1.3. Information, which is needed according to Anti-Illegal Activity Policy;
1.1.4. Cookies;
1.1.5. Your mobile devices You use with the Technology Platform may provide some information that may potentially identify You, such as the type (including identifiers) of the device, platform type, mobile phone number, Your internet service, operating system, geolocation information, browser You use, browser language, or the pages You visit, etc.
1.1.6. The Technology Platform may provide some of Your behavior information, such as Your visiting the Technology Platform, clicking on ads or other similar information. Such information may be received with additional related data (or metadata), such as the time, date, and location related to such information.
1.2. By voluntarily providing Us with personal information, including without limitation by using the Technology Platform, You expressly and irrevocably agree to Our use of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You provide personal information to Us, You acknowledge and agree that such personal information may be transferred from Your current location to the servers of the Technology Platform and to the servers of authorized third parties.

2. Using of Collected Information


2.1. Technology Platform may collect and use Users' personal information for the following purposes:
2.1.1. To improve customer service: information provided by Users helps Us respond to customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
2.1.2. To personalize User experience: We may use information in a general manner to understand how Our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on Our Technology Platform;
2.1.3. To improve Our Technology Platform: We may use the feedback provided by Users to improve Our products and services;
2.1.4. To maintain Our Technology Platform: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when receiving transaction request only to provide service to that request.
2.1.5. To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send information and updates pertaining to Your use of the transaction request.
2.2. You agree that We may share and transfer Your information which no longer identifies You to the third party who is contracting party with Us, usually Our services providers or advertising partners.

3. How We Protect Your Information


3.1. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on Our Technology Platform.
3.2. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Technology Platform and its Users happens over an SSL-secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Technology Platform is functioning in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create an environment as secure as possible for Users.
3.3. Unfortunately, there is no such thing as completely secure data transmission or storage, so We cannot guarantee that Our security will not be breached (by technical measures or through violation of Our policies and procedures).
3.4. Without prejudice to Our efforts on protection of Your information nothing herein constitute a warranty of security of the Technology Platform, and You agree to transmit information at Your own risk. Please note, that the Technology Platform does not guarantee that Your information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of Our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

4. Web Browser Cookies


4.1. To know more about cookies please acquaint yourself with Our Cookie Policy.

5. “Do Not Track” Signals


5.1. We do not collect any information that may identify You without your permission. However, We use Google Analytics on Our Technology Platform. If You want to know more about Google Analytics and its “do not track” policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

6. Right to Access Your Data


6.1. In case You are EU citizen and want to exercise rights enshrined in art. 15 of GDPR, please write Us at support@hitbtc.com

7. Ways of Collecting Personal Information


7.1. Personal Identification Information
7.1.1. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit Our Technology Platform, register on the Technology Platform, place a transaction request, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources We make available on the Technology Platform. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, however that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Technology Platform related activities.
7.2. Non-personal Identification Information
7.2.1. We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with Our Technology Platform. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Technology Platform, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

8. Law and Harm


8.1. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, We may preserve or disclose Your information if We believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Our or Our Users’ rights or property.
8.2. You acknowledge that the Technology Platform is not liable for any illegal or abusive use of Your information. You acknowledge, that in case You share Your information from the Technology Platform in social networks Your information is subject to privacy policies of such social networks.
8.3. The Technology Platform may share Your personal information with law enforcement, data protection authorities, government officials, and other authorities when the Technology Platform is legally bound to do so or to protect the safety of users and the Technology Platform. Our policies regarding exchange of information with competent authorities is reflected in Our Transparency Policy.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy


9.1. The Technology Platform has the discretion to update this Policy at any time. User should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the service after We post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute Your acknowledgment of the modifications and Your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
9.2. If We make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify You either through the email address You have provided Us, or by placing a prominent notice on the Technology Platform. You acknowledge and agree that it is Your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

10. Contacting Us


10.1. If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Technology Platform, or Your dealings with this Technology Platform, please contact Us at support@hitbtc.com.
Support